makeshark-logo-website.png

Email: Contact Us

Makeshark Privacy Policy

 

Last Updated: April 1, 2019

 

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes the policies and procedures of Hiestand Hall, LLC dba Makeshark (“Company” or “we”, “our” or “us”) and how the Company collects, uses and shares personal information of consumer users of this website, www.makeshark.com (the “Site”) and the services, features, content or applications the Company offers. This Policy also applies to any of our other websites that post this Policy. This Policy does not apply to websites that post different statements. When you use the Site, you are consenting to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Policy, you may not access or use the Site or any of its related services.

 

What the Makeshark Privacy Policy Covers

 

This Policy covers the treatment of personally identifiable information (“Personal Information") gathered when you are using or accessing the Site or its related services. This Policy also covers our treatment of any Personal Information that our business partners share with us or that we share with our business partners.

 

This Policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that we do not own or control, including but not limited to any third-party websites, services and applications that you elect to access through the Site or to individuals that we do not manage or employ. While we attempt to facilitate access only to third parties that share our respect for your privacy, we cannot take responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those third parties. We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of any third parties you access. 

In accordance with the Federal Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly solicit or accept Personal Information from users known to be under thirteen years of age. If you are under the age of thirteen, please do not attempt to register for the Site or send any Personal Information about yourself.

What We Collect and How it is Collected

 

The information we gather enables us to personalize, improve and continue to operate the Site and its related services. In connection with certain aspects of the Site, we may request, collect and/or display some of your Personal Information. 

 

We get information about you in a range of ways: 

 

Information You Give Us. We collect your‎ name, postal address, email address, phone number, fax number, username, password, demographic information (such as your gender and occupation), financial information, payment method (valid credit card number, type, expiration date or other financial information) as well as other information you directly give us on our Site whether it be through the registration of your user account or through your use of the Site generally.

 

Your financial information, such as your payment method is collected and stored by our third-party payment processing companies, and use and storage of that information is governed by the payment processor’s applicable terms of service and privacy policy. The following payment processors are used when processing your payments: 

 

 

You acknowledge that this information may be personal to you, and by creating an account on the Site and providing Personal Information to us, you allow others, including us, to identify you and therefore may not be anonymous. Some features of the Site may allow you to provide content to the Site, such as written comments, questions and testimonials. All content submitted by you to the Site may be retained by us indefinitely, even after you terminate your account. We may continue to disclose such content to third parties, as described in this Policy.

 

Information We Get From Others. We may get information about you from other sources such as third-party websites and services. We may add this to information we get from this Site.

 

Information Automatically Collected. We automatically log information about you and your computer. For example, when visiting our Site, we log your computer operating system type, browser type, browser language, the website you visited before browsing  our Site, pages you viewed, how long you spent on a page, access times, IP address, cookie information, and user content and information about your use of and actions on our Site. 

 

Generally, the Site automatically collects usage information, such as the number and frequency of visitors to the Site, and we collect statistical information about how users use the Site (“Statistical Information"). This Statistical Information may include Personal Information and we may also use this data in aggregate form. This type of data enables us and third parties authorized by us to figure out how often individuals use parts of the services so that we can analyze and improve them. We may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us. We use this confirmation to improve our customer service. In order to improve and provide the Site, we may also track your usage of and interaction with our emails, such as opens and clicks. When you use the Site and its related services, we store, process, and transmit your user content (such as your photos) and information related to your user content. We process and store such files and information in order to provide the Site and its related services, as described in our terms of service. 

 

Cookies. We may log information using "cookies." Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Site. This type of information is collected to make the Site more useful to you and to tailor the experience with us to meet your special interests and needs. Our cookies do not, by themselves, contain Personal Information, and we do not combine the general information collected through cookies with other Personal Information to tell us who you are. As noted, however, we do use cookies to identify that your web browser has accessed aspects of the Site and may associate that information with your account if you have one. You can typically remove and reject cookies from our Site with your browser settings. Many browsers are set to accept cookies until you change your settings. If you remove or reject our cookies, it could affect how our Site works for you. This Policy covers our use of cookies only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties. We do not control when or how third parties place cookies on your computer. For example, third party websites to which a link points may set cookies on your computer.

 

Use of Personal Information

 

We use your Personal Information as follows:

  • We use your Personal Information to operate, maintain, and improve our sites, products, and services.

  • We use your Personal Information to process and deliver contest entries and rewards.

  • We use your Personal Information to respond to comments and questions and provide customer service.

  • We use your Personal Information to send information including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages.

  • We use your Personal Information to communicate about promotions, upcoming events, and other news about products and services offered by us and our selected partners. We may use your contact information to send you information about our Site. You may unsubscribe from these messages through your account settings, although we, regardless, reserve the right to contact you when we believe it is necessary, such as for account recovery purposes.

  • We use your Personal Information to link or combine user information with other Personal Information.

  • We use your Personal Information to protect, investigate, and deter against fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activity.

  • We use your Personal Information to provide and deliver products and services customers request.

 

Sharing of Personal Information

 

We may share Personal Information as follows:

 

  • We may share Personal Information with your consent. For example, you may let us share Personal Information with others for their own marketing uses. Those uses will be subject to their privacy policies.

  • We may share Personal Information when we do a business deal, or negotiate a business deal, involving the sale or transfer of all or a part of our business or assets. These deals can include any merger, financing, acquisition, or bankruptcy transaction or proceeding. We share Statistical Information with our partners, service providers and other persons with whom we conduct business. We share this type of data so that our partners can understand how and how often people use our site and their services or websites, which facilitates improving both their services and how our site and its related services interfaces with them. In addition, these third parties may share with us non-private, aggregated or otherwise non Personal Information about you that they have independently developed or acquired.

  • We may share Personal Information for legal, protection, and safety purposes.

    • We may share information to comply with laws.

    • We may share information to respond to lawful requests and legal processes.

    • We may share information to protect the rights and property of Makeshark, our agents, customers, and others. This includes enforcing our agreements, policies, and terms of use.

    • We may share information in an emergency. This includes protecting the safety of our employees and agents, our customers, or any person.

  • We may share information with those who need it to do work for us (such as third-party web analytics services or marketing services).

 

Public Information About Your Activity on the Site

 

Some of your activity on and through the Site is public by default. This may include, but is not limited to, content you have posted publicly on the Site or through our blog, as well as any testimonials you may choose to provide us.

Please also remember that if you choose to provide Personal Information using certain public features of the Site, then that information is governed by the privacy settings of those particular features and may be publicly available. Individuals reading such information may use or disclose it to other individuals or entities without our control and without your knowledge. We therefore urge you to think carefully about including any specific information you may deem private in content that you create or information that you submit through the Site and its related services.

We may also share aggregated and/or anonymized data with others for their own uses.

 

Email Communications and Information Choices and Changes

 

As part of the Services, you may occasionally receive email and other communications from us, such as communications relating to your account. Communications relating to your account will only be sent for purposes important to the Site, such as password recovery. Our marketing emails tell you how to “opt-out.” If you opt out, we may still send you non-marketing emails. Non-marketing emails include emails about your accounts and our business dealings with you.

 

You may send requests about Personal Information to our Contact Information below. You can request to change contact choices, opt-out of our sharing with others, and update your Personal Information.

Contact Information 

 

 If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy using this Policy, please send a detailed message to support@makeshark.com. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

We may change this Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we collect or use information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on the Site or sending you an email. A user is bound by any changes to the Policy when he or she uses the Site after such changes have been first posted.

 

Effective Date: April 1, 2019